Concert dates

 

2019

Melbourne Youth Music tutor Arco, 7-12 January

Opera Australia, 16-29 January

Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, 17 February - 10 March

Ironwood recordings 15-18 March.

ARCO chamber concerts 25- 30 March, Bowral and Sydney 

Pinchgut Opera Melbourne and Sydney, 4-7 April

Solo violin and electronics, Metropolis Festival Melbourne, 2 May

Kontiki Racket festival, Ensemble Offspring, 16- 22 June

Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, 21 July- Aug 4

ARCO chamber tour, Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, 13- 25 August.

Ironwood Eastside Festival, August 30 - 4 September

Tyalgum Music Festival, 6-8 September

Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, 30 October- 15 November

Pinchgut Opera, 29 November- 10 December

Ironwood recordings for ABC classics, December 6-11

 

2018

Genesis Baroque, French Baroque program, Peninsula Music Festival, 4-6 Jan, 

 

Mofo Block Party, Launceston, Sound Bubble, Anna McMichael and Damian Barbeler, 14 Jan

Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, 18 Feb - 3 March

Australian Romantic and Classical Orchestra, 19- 27 March

Australian Brandenburg Orchestra 29 April - 13 May

Kangaroo Valley, Arts in the Valley Festival, chamber music of Ross Edwards, 6 May

Pinchgut Opera, 16- 26 June

Backstage Music, 11 August

Extended Play, 25 August

Australian Romantic and Classical Orchestra, 14- 21 August

Tyalgum Music Festival, 7- 9 September

Australian World Orchestra, India Tour, 21- 29 September

Pinchgut Opera, 24 November - 5 December

Ensemble Offspring, INDIGENOUS COMPOSERS INITIATIVE 2018, 21- 26 November

Australian Haydn Ensemble, 10 - 16 Dec

2017

Sydney Chamber Opera, Sydney Festival 6-13 January

 

Australian and Romantic Chamber Orchestra, 19-25 March

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, 4-7 April

Ironwood, 22 April

Australian Bach Akademie, May (Sydney and Canberra)

Canberra International Music Festival, May 

Australian and Romantic Chamber Orchestra, 15-22 May

Vivid, Solo Artist at Sound Bubble Dance Party, Sydney Recital Hall, June 9

Ironwood, 2 June

Pinchgut Opera, 15-20 June

Australian Haydn Ensemble, 21 - 29 June

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, 11-15 July

Sydney Chamber Choir, 21- 23 July

Tyalgum Music Festival, 8-10 September

Australian and Romantic Chamber Orchestra, 12-24 September

Ironwood Education projects, 26-29 September

Ironwood, November 23

Australian Haydn Ensemble, 11 - 15 December

2016

 

19th January, Omega Ensemble clarinet quintets, Murray River International Music Festival

 

23rd January, Sydney Festival, “Exit Ceremonies” with Ensemble Offspring and Australian Art Orchestra

 

25th January, Sydney Festival, Anima Eterna

 

6th Feb, Melbourne, “Exit Ceremonies” with Ensemble Offspring and Australian Art Orchestra

 

13th Feb and 14th Feb, recitals Narooma and Bega

 

20th April, Omega Ensemble, Sydney

 

1 - 8th May, guest artist, Canberra International Music Festival

 

27th May, Ironwood, Sydney Conservatorium  

 

28th May, Sydney Chamber Choir

 

June, Vivid Light , Sound Bubble 

 

22-28 June, Pinchgut Opera

6,7 July Moorambilla Voices and Australian World Orchestra Chamber Group

 

11- 16 July, Australian Haydn Ensemble

13-20 August, Sydney Chamber Opera 

 

21 August, Ensemble Offspring/Ironwood "Broken Consorts", Ngeringa, Adelaide

 

5 September, Ironwood, Sydney Conservatorium,  


9 -11th September, Tyalgum Music Festival, 

 

30th September, 1788, City Recital Hall Sydney

8th October, duo recital with pianist  Daniel de Borah, Port Fairy Music Festival 

13-17 October, Canberra and Sydney, guest leader Australian Haydn Ensemble 

 

18-21 October, Ensemble Offspring, Ensemble in Residence, ANU, Canberra

 

3 November, Omega Ensemble, Sydney

19 Nov, Voices in the Forest, concertmaster, Canberra

 

30 Nov -6 December, Pinchgut Opera

 

December, cd recording with Daniel de Borah for Tall Poppies

 

 

2015

 

10 Feb Omega Ensemble, string quartet concert, High Court Australia, Canberra

 

March 2-4  concerts with Ironwood and Ensemble Offspring, Sydney Opera House and Newcastle

 

27 March, education workshops, Ensemble Offspring

 

29 March, Acacia String Quartet, guest artist, Festival Bowral

 

4-18 April,  Brisbane Baroque, principal second violin Opera 

 

May, Salut Baroque in Sydney and Canberra

 

June 19th Ironwood String Quartets, Mornington Peninsula 

 

22 June chamber music recordings with percussionist, Claire Edwardes, ABC classics

 

20 July, Omega Ensemble, 

 

26 July- 1 August,  Australian World Orchestra 

 

August 10-16, Orchestra 1788 in Sydney, chamber music concert programme and education workshops, Sydney

 

August 28 - September 12th Ironwood String Quartet tour - Early Gems

 

11-13 September Tyalgum Music Festival, co - artistic Director and artist, 

 

17 September, Omega Ensemble,  

 

October 8-9th cd recording together with pianist, Daniel de Borah

 

22 - 31 October, Australian World Orchestra India tour,

 

21st November, Concertmaster Voices in the Forest Orchestra, open air opera gala, Canberra

 

26th November, guest Concertmaster Auckland Philharmonia

 

Dec 3- 8 - Pinchgut Opera

 

2014

 

14-16 Jan, Ensemble Offspring, Sydney Festival

 

26 Jan-31 Jan, Salut Baroque,  Ensemble concerts, Sydney and Canberra

 

March 2, horn trio concert, with John Martin and Victoria Chatterley

 

March 6-11, Soundstream Collective, String Quartet, Tectonics, Adelaide Festival

 

March 22- April 5, Hobart Baroque Festival

 

May 7 - 18, Canberra International Music Festival, guest artist

 

May 22-June 2 NSW/Queensland regional tour as first violin with Ironwood String quartet

 

June 30-July 7, Pinchgut Opera

 

August 17, Violin and Piano Recital with Daniel de Borah, Macedon, Victoria (Schumann, Bartok)

 

August 15 - solo broadcast ABC classic fm, New Music Up Late

 

September 4-7, Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music, ensemble concerts and duo concert with pianist, Zubin Kanga,  (John Cage, Xenakis, Claude Vivier, Jonathon Jarvey, Kate Moore and Cor Fuhler)

 

September 12-14, Co- Director and performer, Tyalgum Festival of Music 

 

October 20-22 Ironwood String Quartets Melbourne Festival, 2 programs  

 

October 19-24 Ironwood plus Song Company, Sydney, Canberra, Newcastle

 

December 3,5,7,9 Pinchgut Opera, pre-concert talks 

 

December, 16-22  Australian Haydn Ensemble, Sydney and Canberra

 

 

2013

 

11 -13 Jan, Sydney festival, Ensemble Offspring, “Ligeti Morphed”, Carriageworks

 

Jan 18 and 19, Lullaby project, MONA FOMA festival, Tasmania, violin and piano lullabies concert/installation with Tamara Anna Cislowska, visuals artist Isabelle Vigier, soundtrack Cor Fuhler, new lullabies by  Elena Kats -Chernin, Damian Barbeler, David Chisholm, Kate Moore, Peter Adriaansz, Robert Ashley,  Seung Ah-Oh (among others)

 

13th Feb, Salut! Baroque, Early Chamber Music, Sydney Conservatorium

15 Feb, Canberra, Salut! Baroque

 

25 Feb, Ensemble Offspring, “Ligeti Morphed”, Melbourne Recital Centre

 

29th March, Messiah, St. Andrew’s Cathedral, Sydney

 

8-18 April, Hobart Baroque Festival, principle second violin Haydn Opera and chamber group for David Hansen recital  http://www.hobartbaroque.com.au/index.php

 

26-28 April, Blackwood River Chamber Music Festival, Western Australia, guest artist with Daniel de Borah 

 

6-19 May, guest artist, Canberra International Music Festival

 

20 May - 8 June, tour with Ensemble Offspring, Microtonal Music and instrument workshop (playing the underchin tarhu)

 

June 2, Lyrebird Music Society concert, Melbourne with Daniel de Borah

 

June 8, New Music Up Late ABCfm 10.30 pm, radio interview to accompany Lullaby project concert broadcast, with Tamara Anna Cislowska

 

July 10, solo 45 minute programme recorded for New Music Up Late, ABCfm, Sciarrino, Morton Feldman, Damian Barbeler, Cor Fuhler and Anna McMichael (to be broadcast later 2013)

 

August 16-19, Australian Haydn Ensemble tour

 

6-8 September , Tylalgum festival, guest artist, opening piano trio concert and further ensemble concerts

 

29 Sept - 5 October, member Australian World Orchestra with Zubin Mehta, concerts Melbourne and Sydney

 

Nov 2nd, Rivendell Opera in the Park, Concord, Sydney

 

November 10, Soloist (Mozart Violin Concerto no. 1 in  B flat  K. 207 and Rondo in B flat K 269) with Melbourne Musicians Orchestra, Melba Hall 

 

November 23, leader orchestra, “Voices in the Forest”, National Arboretum, Canberra

 

November 30, Duneira, Mt Macedon, Victoria, Lullaby Project , violin and piano lullabies concert/installation with Tamara Anna Cislowska, visuals artist Isabelle Vigier, soundtrack Cor Fuhler, new lullabies by  Elena Kats -Chernin, Damian Barbeler, David Chisholm, Kate Moore, Peter Adriaansz, Robert Ashley,  Seung Ah-Oh (among others)

 

Dec 8, Sydney Omega Ensemble concert

 

Dec 30, Peninsula Music Festival, Lullaby Project , violin and piano lullabies concert/installation with Tamara Anna Cislowska, visuals artist Isabelle Vigier, soundtrack Cor Fuhler, new lullabies by  Elena Kats -Chernin, Damian Barbeler, David Chisholm, Kate Moore, Peter Adriaansz, Robert Ashley,  Seung Ah-Oh (among others)

 

 

2012

 

16th and 17th March, Adelaide Festival,  St. John’s Passion, Bach on authentic instruments with Sydney Chamber Choir

 

30 March, CRCM Theme and Variations, Brisbane, recital and masterclass with Daniel de Borah, piano

 

1 April, duo recital and masterclass with Daniel de Borah (piano), Tweed River Art Gallery, Murwillumbah

 

19 and 20 April, principle second, Orchestra Victoria concerts, Melbourne

 

8 - 20 May Canberra International Music Festival, soloist and guest artist

 

August 11 and 12th August, Bach Magnificat, Ludovico’s Band, Melbourne

 

8 and 9 September, violin concerto soloist with Strathfield Symphony Orchestra, Sydney

 

14-16 September, Under_Scored Festival, Queensland, performance, panel member, guest artist talk 

 

30 Sept, Pinchgut, French Music night, Art Gallery NSW, French chamber music on early instruments, flute, violin, continuo and singer.

 

October 12-14, Port Fairy Music Festival - violin and piano lullabies concert/installation with Tamara Anna Cislowska, visuals artist Isabelle Vigier, soundtrack Cor Fuhler, new lullabies by Graeme Koehne, Elena Kats -Chernin, Damian Barbelar, David Chisholm, Kate Moore, Robert Ashley, Seung Ah-Oh (among others)  

 

24th Oct, Recitals Australia, Adelaide, with Daniel de Borah (piano)  

 

3 Nov,  John Cage festival, Ensemble Offspring and Bang on a Can All Stars together in concert,  Sydney Opera House

 

4 Nov, Wesley Church, Canberra, with Daniel de Borah (piano)

 

Ensemble Offspring, Melbourne, (Recital Centre 6 Dec) and Sydney (Carriage Works 1st Dec) , turntable project - “On Loop” + solo violin work with cassette “Memo”, Michel van der Aa

 

Cd recording Tall Poppies, Berceuse for violin and piano (old and new), with Tamara Anna Cislowska

 

Dec 9, Sunday live concert Melbourne, live broadcast on ABCfm, with Daniel de Borah, piano

 

2011

 

Jan 17-21 orchestral tutor Melbourne Youth Summer School

 

17-28 Feb guest associate concertmaster Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

 

7 - 20 March Melbourne Chamber Orchestra

 

13 March Bundanon, David Pereira chamber music series

 

April 13-16, Ironwood , Melbourne Recital Centre

 

28 April- 8 May Melbourne Chamber Orchestra

 

9 May-22 May guest artist and soloist Canberra International Music Festival

 

11 May Camden Haven Music Festival duo recital with Daniel de Borah

 

June 4- 26 Melbourne Chamber Orchestra

 

17- 22 June, ANAM tutoring Breath Week

 

July  5-10  Associate Concertmaster Canberra Symphony Orchestra

 

25 July Melba Hall lunch hour concert, Melbourne,  duo with Daniel de Borah

 

August 20- 28 Australian World Orchestra Event, Sydney

 

August 29 - 6 Sept Ensemble Offspring, microtonal project, presentation at Sydney Conservatorium and cd

 

September 13 and 16, Anthony Pateras,  film score recording, string trio and electronics

 

15 Sept 3mbs portrait recording and interview, Melbourne

 

19 - 24 September  Early Music Week ANU School of Music, Canberra, tutor and peformance/presentation Biber Mystery Sonatas, with Calvin Bowman, harpsichord

 

8 -29 October soloist Melbourne Chamber Orchestra Vivaldi 4 Seasons tour

 

10 -13  Nov  concertmaster Canberra Opera in the Arboretum

 

13-20 Nov Melbourne Chamber Orchestra

 

Nov 25 - 6 December, Vivaldi’s Griselda, principle second violin, Pinchgut Opera, Sydney

  • Twitter Basic Black

contact :    mcmichaelanna (at) gmail.com

Listen on Spotify here